You are here

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY PRINCIPLES

The Royal New Zealand Returned and Services' Association Incorporated (the ‘RNZRSA’) assures all members, donors, organisations, and people who receive a service from RNZRSA in any form that personal data or information will be managed with diligence in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993. RNZRSA will be open and accountable about how personal information is handled.

RNZRSA is committed to protecting your privacy and using technology that gives you the safest online experience. This Statement of Privacy Policy applies to the RNZRSA web site and governs data collection and usage; by using the RNZRSA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

RNZRSA collects information about an individual by way of web and hard copy forms, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email and sometimes through use of contractors/consultants. When collecting information:

  • Only information necessary for the activities of RNZRSA will be collected and recorded
  • Information given in confidence will remain confidential
  • RNZRSA may receive personal information about an individual from a third party - for example, references or referrals

The RNZRSA may collect and retain personal data such as your e-mail address, full name, home or work address, date of birth and telephone number.

Information about your computer hardware and software may also be collected for statistical purposes and can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses.

COOKIES

The RNZRSA web site uses cookies to help personalize your online experience. Our cookies provide a convenience feature to save you time, identifying you as a returning visitor to a specific page and recalling your specific information and preferences on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of RNZRSA services or Web sites you visit.

INFORMATION USE

In general, RNZRSA will use or disclose information only for the primary purpose for which the information was collected. When information is to be used or disclosed for other than the primary purpose for which it was collected, consent will be obtained wherever practicable

Secondary use or disclosure will occur only if the individual agrees, or the use or disclosure of information is allowed by law.

RNZRSA will not send personal information about an individual outside New Zealand without obtaining the individual's consent or complying with Privacy Act principles.

RNZRSA does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. RNZRSA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offer that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, RNZRSA may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to RNZRSA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through RNZRSA’s Remembrance Wall, this information may be collected and used by others

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

RNZRSA will take reasonable steps to ensure the information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete, and up to date; however, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information individuals provide. It is recommended that people dealing with RNZRSA:

  • Advise us of any errors in personal information
  • Keep us up to date with changes in personal information such as name and address by contacting your local RNZRSA office

RNZRSA secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. RNZRSA secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

RNZRSA will occasionally update this Privacy Policy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. RNZRSA encourages you to periodically review this Statement to keep informed of how RNZRSA is protecting your information.

An individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information pertaining to the individual that RNZRSA retains and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. To do so, please write to:

The Privacy Officer, Royal New Zealand Returned And Services' Association Incorporated, ANZAC House, 181 Willis Street, Wellington 6011.New Zealand.